Final ICC T20 World Cup 2021 Groups And Team List.

The seventh edition of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup begins on October 17 in the UAE and Oman. T20 Cricket’s biggest tournament will kick start its campaign with a clash between Oman and Papua New Guinea in Oman. 

Here’s complete information about Groups, Stages and Team list.

Groups, Stages Schedules and Teams

StageGroupTeams
Round 1Group ASri Lanka, Ireland, the Netherlands and Namibia
Round 2Group BBangladesh, Scotland, Papua New Guinea and Oman
Super 12Group 1England, Australia, South Africa, West Indies, A1 and B2
Super 12Group 2India, Pakistan, New Zealand, Afghanistan, A2 and B

Round 1 Fixture

Match NoDateMatch CentersTimeVenue
117-Oct-21Oman Vs Papua New Guinea3:30 PMMuscat
217-Oct-21Bangladesh Vs Scotland7:30 PMMuscat
318-Oct-21Ireland Vs Netherlands3:30 PMAbu Dhabi
418-Oct-21Sri Lanka  Vs Namibia7:30 PMAbu Dhabi
519-Oct-21Scotland Vs Papua New Guinea3:30 PMMuscat
619-Oct-21Oman Vs Bangladesh7:30 PMMuscat
720-Oct-21Namibia Vs Netherlands3:30 PMAbu Dhabi
820-Oct-21Sri Lanka  Vs Ireland7:30 PMAbu Dhabi
921-Oct-21Bangladesh Vs Papua New Guinea3:30 PMMuscat
1021-Oct-21Oman Vs Scotland7:30 PMMuscat
1122-Oct-21Namibia Vs Ireland3:30 PMSharjah
1222-Oct-21Sri Lanka  Vs Netherlands7:30 PMSharjah

Super 12 Group 1 Fixture

Match NoDateMatch CentersTimeVenue
123-Oct-21Australia Vs South Africa3:30 PMAbu Dhabi
223-Oct-21England Vs West Indies7:30 PMDubai
324-Oct-21A1 Vs B23:30 PMSharjah
426-Oct-21South Africa Vs West Indies3:30 PMDubai
527-Oct-21England Vs B23:30 PMAbu Dhabi
628-Oct-21Australia Vs A17:30 PMDubai
729-Oct-21West Indies Vs B23:30 PMSharjah
830-Oct-21South Africa Vs A13:30 PMSharjah
930-Oct-21England Vs Australia7:30 PMDubai
1001-Nov-21England Vs A17:30 PMSharjah
1102-Nov-21South Africa Vs B23:30 PMAbu Dhabi
1204-Nov-21Australia Vs B23:30 PMDubai
1304-Nov-21West Indies Vs A17:30 PMAbu Dhabi
1406-Nov-21Australia Vs West Indies3:30 PMAbu Dhabi
1506-Nov-21England Vs South Africa7:30 PMSharjah

Super 12 Group 2 Fixture

Match NoDateMatch CentersTimeVenue
124-Oct-21India Vs Pakistan7:30 PMDubai
225-Oct-21Afghanistan Vs B17:30 PMSharjah
326-Oct-21Pakistan Vs New Zealand7:30 PMSharjah
427-Oct-21B1 Vs A27:30 PMAbu Dhabi
529-Oct-21Afghanistan Vs Pakistan7:30 PMDubai
631-Oct-21Afghanistan Vs A23:30 PMAbu Dhabi
731-Oct-21India Vs New Zealand7:30 PMDubai
802-Nov-21Pakistan Vs A27:30 PMAbu Dhabi
903-Nov-21New Zealand Vs B13:30 PMDubai
1003-Nov-21India Vs Afghanistan7:30 PMAbu Dhabi
1105-Nov-21New Zealand Vs A23:30 PMSharjah
1205-Nov-21India Vs B17:30 PMDubai
1307-Nov-21New Zealand Vs Afghanistan3:30 PMAbu Dhabi
1407-Nov-21Pakistan Vs B17:30 PMSharjah
1508-Nov-21India Vs A27:30 PMDubai

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 Semi-Finals & Final Fixture

DateMatchTime
10-Nov-20211st  Semi-Final7:30 PM
11-Nov-20212nd Semi Final7:30 PM
14-Nov-2021Final7:30 PM

Below is the list of players for each team.

Afghanistan – Super 12, Group 2

Squad: Mohammad Nabi (c), Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Hazratullah Zazai, Usman Ghani, Mohammad Shahzad, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Asghar Afghan, Gulbadin Naib, Najibullah Zadran, Karim Janat, Rashid Khan, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Hamid Hassan, Farid Ahmed Malik, Naveen ul Haq, 

Reserves :Sharafuddin Ashraf, Samiullah Shinwari, Dawlat Zadran, Fazal Haq Farooqi.

Australia – Super 12, Group 1

Squad: Aaron Finch (c), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins (vc), Josh Hazlewood, Josh Inglis, Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Kane Richardson, Steve Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Mitchell Swepson, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa

England – Super 12, Group 1

Squad: Eoin Morgan, Moeen Ali, Jonathan Bairstow, Sam Billings, Jos Buttler, Tom Curran, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Dawid Malan, Tymal Mills, Adil Rashid, Jason Roy, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood

Reserves: Liam Dawson, James Vince, Reece Topley

India – Super 12, Group 2

Squad: Virat Kohli (c), Rohit Sharma, KL Rahul, Suryakumar Yadav, Rishabh Pant (wk), Ishan Kishan (wk), Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja, Rahul Chahar, Ravichandran Ashwin, Axar Patel, Varun Chakravarthy, Jasprit Bumrah, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Mohammad Shami

Reserves: Shreyas Iyer, Deepak Chahar, Shardul Thakur; Mentor: MS Dhoni

Ireland – Round 1, Group A

Squad: Andrew Balbirnie (c), Mark Adair, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Josh Little, Andrew McBrine, Kevin O’Brien, Neil Rock, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White, Craig Young.

Reserve players: Shane Getkate, Graham Kennedy, Barry McCarthy

Namibia – Round 1, Group A

Squad: Gerhard Erasmus (c), Stephen Baard, Karl Birkenstock. Michau du Preez, Jan Frylinck, Zane Green, Nicol Lofie-Eaton, Bernard Scholtz, Ben Shikongo, JJ Smit, Ruben Trumpelmann, Michael van Lingen, David Wiese, Craig Williams, Picky Ya France

Reserves: Mauritius Ngupita

The Netherlands – Round 1, Group A

Squad: Pieter Seelaar (c), Colin Ackermann, Philippe Boissevain, Ben Cooper, Bas de Leede, Scott Edwards, Brandon Glover, Fred Klaassen, Stephan Myburgh, Max O’Dowd, Ryan Ten Doeschate, Logan van Beek, Timm van der Gugten, Roelof van der Merwe, Paul van Meekeren

New Zealand – Super 12, Group 2

Squad: Kane Williamson (c), Todd Astle, Trent Boult, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway, Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Kyle Jamieson, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Mitchell Santner, Tim Seifert (wk), Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee

Reserves: Adam Milne

Oman – Round 1, Group B

Squad: Zeeshan Maqsood (c), Aqib Ilyas, Jatinder Singh, Khawar Ali, Mohammad Nadeem, Ayaan Khan, Suraj Kumar, Sandeep Goud, Nester Dhamba, Kaleemullah, Bilal Khan, Naseem Khushi, Sufyan Mehmood, Fayyaz Butt, Khurram Khan

Pakistan – Super 12, Group 2

Squad: Babar Azam (captain), Shadab Khan (vice-captain), Asif Ali, Fakhar Zaman, Haider Ali, Haris Rauf, Hasan Ali, Imad Wasim, Mohammad Hafeez, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Rizwan, Mohammad Wasim Jnr, Sarfaraz Ahmed, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Shoaib Malik.

Travelling Reserves: Khushdil Shah, Shahnawaz Dahani, Usman Qadir.

Papua New Guinea – Round 1, Group B

Squad: Assad Vala (c), Charles Amini, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Nosaina Pokana, Kipling Doriga, Tony Ura, Hiri Hiri, Gaudi Toka, Sese Bau, Damien Ravu, Kabua Vagi-Morea, Simon Atai, Jason Kila, Chad Soper, Jack Gardner

Scotland – Round 1, Group B

Squad: Kyle Coetzer (captain), Richard Berrington, Dylan Budge, Matthew Cross (wk), Josh Davey, Ally Evans, Chris Greaves, Michael Leask, Calum Macleod, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace, Mark Watt, Brad Wheal

South Africa – Super 12, Group 1

Squad: Temba Bavuma (c), Keshav Maharaj, Quinton de Kock (wk), Bjorn Fortuin, Reeza Hendricks, Heinrich Klaasen, Aiden Markram, David Miller, W Mulder, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Tabraiz Shamsi, Rassie van der Dussen

Reserves: George Linde, Andile Phehlukwayo, Lizaad Williams

Sri Lanka – Round 1, Group -A

Squad: Dasun Shanaka (captain), Kusal Janith Perera, Dinesh Chandimal, Dhananjaya De Silva, Pathum Nissanka, Charith Asalanka, Avishka Fernando, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Chamika Karunaratne, Wanindu Hasaranga, Dushmantha Chameera, Lahiru Kumara, Maheesh Theekshana, Akila Dananjaya, Binura Fernando.

West Indies – Super 12, Group 1

Squad: Kieron Pollard (Captain), Nicholas Pooran (Vice Captain), Fabian Allen, Dwayne Bravo, Roston Chase, Andre Fletcher, Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetmyer, Evin Lewis, Obed McCoy, Lendl Simmons, Ravi Rampaul, Andre Russell, Oshane Thomas, Hayden Walsh jr

Reserves: Darren Bravo, Sheldon Cottrell, Jason Holder, Akeal Hosein

Share